Fall 2024 Course Schedule (All)

HOW TO REGISTER FOR CLASSES

Review the schedule of courses below. To see more detail about a course, click on the course title, then 'View Catalog Entry.'
  • Make note of the courses for which you wish to register. You will need the 5-digit code located in the CRN column to complete the registration form.
  • Students who are new to MCLA or were previously enrolled who wish to take courses as a non-degree student need to fill out one of the following applications based on the level of the course(s) you wish to take:
  • Please note that once you have completed your course selection, you must click on the 'Pay for Courses' button to finish your registration.
  • Payment is due at time of registration. Failure to pay will result in the dropping of your semester course schedule.
  • Students who receive an error message should contact the Registrar's Office by email at Registrar@mcla.edu or by phone at 413-662-5216.

Academics

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
CCAP-300-01 (60006)
UD
American History Through Film
3
09/04-12/16  MW  03:30pm-04:45pm  (B-203)
5
Hepworth, Mariah
Prereq: Junior status and completion of all Tier I and Tier II requirements.
CCAP-300-02 (60181)
UD
Ethical Issues in Health Care
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Porther, N.
Prereq: Junior status and completion of all Tier I and Tier II requirements.
CCAP-300-03 (60206)
UD
Honors: Sex and Violence
3
09/04-12/16  TR  02:30pm-03:45pm  (B-201)
8
Carter, Carter
Prereq: Junior status and completion of all Tier I and Tier II requirements.
CCAP-300-04 (60422)
UD
Bollywood. Popular Cinema in I
3
09/04-12/16  R  06:30pm-10:00pm  (B-205)
09/04-12/16  R  06:30pm-10:00pm  (CSI-121)
18
Nnodim, Rita
Prereq: Junior status and completion of all Tier I and Tier II requirements.
CCAP-300-05 (60457)
UD
Capstone: Community Engmt in A
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-324)
16
Donovan, Lisa
Prereq: Junior status and completion of all Tier I and Tier II requirements.
CCAP-301-01 (60288)
UD
Creative Economy of Berkshires
3
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (B-222)
16
Dixon, Julia
Prereq: Junior status and completion of all Tier I and Tier II requirements.
CCCA-207-01 (60330)
UD
Children's Lit.: A Lively Art
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (M-201)
4
Stearns, Clio
CCHH-223-90 (60317)
UD
FSEM: The Great Depression
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  02:00pm-02:50pm  (M-216)
12
LeSage, Paul
CCSS-269-01 (60332)
UD
Education and Society
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-119)
14
Stroud, Nicholas
CCSS-269-90 (60331)
UD
FSEM: Education and Society
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (M-216)
11
Clark, Maggie
CCST-102-01 (60173)
UD
A Case Study Approach to Scien
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (B-201)
7
Smosky, Jerry

Biology

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
BIOL-100-01 (60128)
UD
Concepts in Biology
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (B-122)
10
Smosky, Jerry
Coreq: BIOL-100L
BIOL-100L-01 (60129)
UD
Laboratory:Concepts in Biology
0
09/04-12/16  T  09:00am-11:45am  (CSI-317)
6
Smosky, Jerry
Coreq: BIOL-100
BIOL-100L-02 (60130)
UD
Laboratory:Concepts in Biology
0
09/04-12/16  T  01:00pm-03:45pm  (CSI-317)
4
Smosky, Jerry
Coreq: BIOL-100
BIOL-101-01 (60131)
UD
Biology Seminar for Majors
1
09/04-12/16  F  12:00pm-12:50pm  (B-201)
09/04-12/16  F  12:00pm-12:50pm  (CSI-ATRIUM)
8
Best, Andrew
Prereq: BIOL or HLTH or CHLT Major.
BIOL-101-02 (60132)
UD
Biology Seminar for Majors
1
09/04-12/16  F  12:00pm-12:50pm  (B-202)
09/04-12/16  F  12:00pm-12:50pm  (CSI-ATRIUM)
11
Davis, Amanda
Prereq: BIOL or HLTH or CHLT Major.
BIOL-101-03 (60133)
UD
Biology Seminar for Majors
1
09/04-12/16  F  12:00pm-12:50pm  (B-203)
09/04-12/16  F  12:00pm-12:50pm  (CSI-ATRIUM)
5
Golub, Justin
Prereq: BIOL or HLTH or CHLT Major.
BIOL-101-04 (60134)
UD
Biology Seminar for Majors
1
09/04-12/16  F  12:00pm-12:50pm  (B-204)
09/04-12/16  F  12:00pm-12:50pm  (CSI-ATRIUM)
2
Goodwin, Anne
Prereq: BIOL or HLTH or CHLT Major.
BIOL-101-05 (60135)
UD
Biology Seminar for Majors
1
09/04-12/16  F  12:00pm-12:50pm  (B-205)
09/04-12/16  F  12:00pm-12:50pm  (CSI-ATRIUM)
11
Hoyt, Peter
Prereq: BIOL or HLTH or CHLT Major.
BIOL-105-01 (60136)
UD
Human Biology
3
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (B-204)
5
Armstrong, Normadeane
BIOL-150-01 (60137)
UD
Intro to Biology I:  Cells
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  09:00am-09:50am  (CSI-121)
12
Billetz, Ann
Coreq: BIOL-150L
BIOL-150-02 (60138)
UD
Intro to Biology I:  Cells
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (B-119)
13
Hancock, Laura
Coreq: BIOL-150L
BIOL-150L-01 (60139)
UD
Lab: Intro to Biology I:Cells
0
09/04-12/16  W  04:30pm-07:15pm  (CSI-113)
11
Billetz, Ann
Coreq: BIOL-150
BIOL-150L-02 (60140)
UD
Lab: Intro to Biology I:Cells
0
09/04-12/16  T  09:00am-11:45am  (CSI-113)
2
Billetz, Ann
Coreq: BIOL-150
BIOL-150L-03 (60141)
UD
Lab: Intro to Biology I:Cells
0
09/04-12/16  T  01:00pm-03:45pm  (CSI-113)
5
Hancock, Laura
Coreq: BIOL-150
BIOL-150L-04 (60142)
UD
Lab: Intro to Biology I:Cells
0
09/04-12/16  R  09:00am-11:45am  (CSI-113)
8
Clinger, Jonathan
Coreq: BIOL-150
BIOL-150L-05 (60143)
UD
Lab: Intro to Biology I:Cells
0
09/04-12/16  R  01:00pm-03:45pm  (CSI-113)
15
Clinger, Jonathan
Coreq: BIOL-150
BIOL-240-01 (60144)
UD
Genetics
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (CSI-121)
9
Hamaoui, George
Prereq: BIOL 150.  Coreq: BIOL 240L. Coreq: BIOL-240L
BIOL-240L-01 (60145)
UD
Laboratory: Genetics
0
09/04-12/16  R  09:00am-11:45am  (CSI-317)
Closed
Hamaoui, George
Coreq: BIOL-240
BIOL-240L-02 (60146)
UD
Laboratory: Genetics
0
09/04-12/16  R  01:00pm-03:45pm  (CSI-317)
10
Hamaoui, George
Coreq: BIOL-240
BIOL-302-01 (60147)
UD
Applied Statistics in Biology
1
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Hamaoui, George
Prereq: MATH 232 and sophomore status.
BIOL-302-02 (60148)
UD
Applied Statistics in Biology
1
09/04-12/16  R  01:00pm-01:50pm  
7
Golub, Justin
Prereq: MATH 232 and sophomore status.
BIOL-305-01 (60149)
UD
Immunology
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (B-201)
4
Smosky, Jerry
Prereq: BIOL 240.
BIOL-312-01 (60150)
UD
Epidemiology
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-202)
17
Porther, N.
Prereq: MATH 232 and BIOL 150 or HLTH 150 or HLTH 150H.
BIOL-320-01 (60151)
UD
Microbiology
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (CSI-124)
13
Billetz, Ann
Prereq: BIOL 240.  Coreq: BIOL 320L. Coreq: BIOL-320L
BIOL-320L-01 (60152)
UD
Laboratory: Microbiology
0
09/04-12/16  R  09:00am-11:45am  (CSI-217)
7
Billetz, Ann
Coreq: BIOL-320
BIOL-320L-02 (60153)
UD
Laboratory: Microbiology
0
09/04-12/16  R  01:00pm-03:45pm  (CSI-217)
6
Billetz, Ann
Coreq: BIOL-320
BIOL-330-01 (60154)
UD
Journal Article Discussion
1
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Goodwin, Anne
Prereq:  junior/senior status.
BIOL-334-01 (60155)
UD
Field Botany
4
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (CSI-317)
9
Hancock, Laura
Prereq: BIOL 160 or BIOL 235.  Coreq: BIOL 334L. Coreq: BIOL-334L
BIOL-334L-01 (60156)
UD
Laboratory: Field Botany
0
09/04-12/16  MW  03:16pm-05:15pm  (CSI-317)
9
Hancock, Laura
Coreq: BIOL-334
BIOL-342-01 (60157)
UD
Anatomy and Physiology I
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (B-119)
Closed
Goodwin, Anne
Prereq: BIOL 150.  Coreq: BIOL 342L Coreq: BIOL-342L
BIOL-342L-01 (60158)
UD
Laboratory: Anatomy & Phys I
0
09/04-12/16  R  09:00am-11:45am  (CSI-209)
Closed
DeGiorgis, Jacqueline
Coreq: BIOL-342
BIOL-342L-02 (60159)
UD
Laboratory: Anatomy & Phys I
0
09/04-12/16  R  01:00pm-03:45pm  (CSI-209)
Closed
DeGiorgis, Jacqueline
Coreq: BIOL-342
BIOL-343-01 (60160)
UD
Anatomy and Physiology II
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (CSI-124)
9
Best, Andrew
Prereq: BIOL 150, BIOL 342.  Coreq: BIOL 343L. Coreq: BIOL-343L
BIOL-343L-01 (60161)
UD
Laboratory:  Anatomy & Phys II
0
09/04-12/16  T  09:00am-11:45am  (CSI-209)
7
Best, Andrew
Coreq: BIOL-343
BIOL-343L-02 (60162)
UD
Laboratory:  Anatomy & Phys II
0
09/04-12/16  T  01:00pm-03:45pm  (CSI-209)
2
Best, Andrew
Coreq: BIOL-343
BIOL-360-01 (60163)
UD
Biochemistry
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-220)
1
Racette, Laura
Prereq: CHEM 201. Coreq: -
BIOL-404-01 (60438)
UD
Research in Human Physiology
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (CSI-209)
11
Goodwin, Anne
Prereq: BIOL 343 Anatomy & Physiology II or TRBI 252 Anatomy & Physiology II.
BIOL-450-01 (60166)
UD
Animal Behavior
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  09:00am-09:50am  (B-201)
5
Golub, Justin
Prereq: BIOL 160, BIOL 240, junior/senior status.  Coreq: BIOL 450L. Coreq: BIOL-450L
BIOL-450L-01 (60167)
UD
Laboratory: Animal Behavior
0
09/04-12/16  T  02:00pm-04:45pm  (CSI-117)
5
Golub, Justin
Coreq: BIOL-450
HLTH-105-01 (60175)
UD
Medical Terminology
1
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
2
Goodwin, Anne
HLTH-105-02 (60176)
UD
Medical Terminology
1
09/04-12/16  W  12:00pm-12:50pm  (B-201)
15
Armstrong, Normadeane
HLTH-110-01 (60177)
UD
Introduction to Healthcare
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
8
Corlew, Kara
HLTH-115-01 (60421)
UD
Science of Human Wellness
3
09/04-12/16  WF  02:00pm-03:15pm  (B-205)
14
Best, Andrew
HLTH-150-01 (60178)
UD
Intro to Communit &Public Hlth
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (B-208)
6
Porther, N.
HLTH-201-01 (60179)
UD
Exercise Science
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (V-7)
6
Hoyt, Peter
HLTH-210-01 (60180)
UD
Human Growth and Development
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Schroder, Maryann
HLTH-300-01 (60182)
UD
Ethical Issues in Health Care
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Porther, N.
Prereq: Junior/senior status.
HLTH-395-01 (60183)
UD
Evidence-Based Medicine
3~3
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (V-7)
10
Hoyt, Peter
Prereq: Will vary depending on the course.
PHED-215-01 (60189)
UD
Lifetime Wellness
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  09:00am-09:50am  (V-7)
12
Hoyt, Peter
PHED-215-02 (60190)
UD
Lifetime Wellness
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  12:00pm-12:50pm  (V-7)
12
Weeks, Josh
PHED-215-03 (60192)
UD
Lifetime Wellness
3
09/04-12/16  TR  04:00pm-05:15pm  (V-7)
10
Lenski, Erin
PHED-215-04 (60191)
UD
Lifetime Wellness
3
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (V-7)
12
Fiscella, Elizabeth
PHED-215-05 (60193)
UD
Lifetime Wellness
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-204)
19
Armstrong, Normadeane
PHED-300-01 (60194)
UD
Fundamentals of Coaching
3
09/04-12/16      (HYBRID)
09/04-12/16  TR  08:00am-08:50am  (V-7)
12
Pezanowski, Kevin
Prereq: Sophomore status.

Business Administration & Econ

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
ACCT-224-01 (60116)
UD
Financial Accounting
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (M-109)
10
Barboza, Tara
Prereq: BADM 110.
ACCT-225-01 (60117)
UD
Managerial Accounting
3
09/04-12/16  WF  02:00pm-03:15pm  (M-109)
14
Barboza, Tara
ACCT-321-01 (60118)
UD
Financial Reporting I
3
09/04-12/16  TR  02:30pm-03:45pm  (M-108)
15
Barboza, Tara
Prereq: ACCT 320.
ACCT-330-01 (60123)
UD
Cost Accounting
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
11
Barboza, Tara
Prereq:  ACCT 225.
ACCT-335-01 (60119)
UD
Federal Taxation - Individuals
3
09/04-12/16  MW  05:00pm-06:25pm  (ONLINE)
12
TBA
Prereq: ACCT 224.
BADM-100-90 (60425)
UD
FSEM: Explorations in Business
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (M-322)
16
Shapiro, Amy
Prereq: Open to all except junior/senior Business Administration majors.
BADM-110-01 (60120)
UD
Information Technology for Bus
3
09/04-12/16  TR  05:30pm-06:55pm  (M-108)
1
Emanuel, Barbara
BADM-160-01 (60477)
UD
Management
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (M-301)
9
Whalen, Thomas
BADM-170-01 (60478)
UD
Marketing
3
09/04-12/16  TR  04:00pm-05:15pm  (M-303)
8
Shapiro, Amy
BADM-201-01 (60121)
UD
Business Law I
3
09/04-12/16  W  06:30pm-09:15pm  (M-201)
1
Fries, John
Prereq: Sophomore status.
BADM-206-01 (60122)
UD
Math Methods in Bus & Econ
3
09/04-12/16      (HYBRID)
09/04-12/16  M  05:00pm-06:25pm  (M-201)
12
Polidoro, Lucas
Prereq:  ECON 242, MATH 232.
BADM-342-01 (60124)
UD
Legal & Soc Environ. of Bus.
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Nondo, Helen
Prereq: Junior status.
BADM-363-01 (60424)
UD
Operations Management
3
09/04-12/16  MW  03:30pm-04:45pm  (M-301)
7
Whalen, Thomas
Prereq:  BADM 110, MATH 232, BADM 160.
BADM-381-01 (60426)
UD
Consumer Behavior
3
09/04-12/16  MW  05:00pm-06:25pm  (M-203)
6
Shapiro, Amy
Prereq:  BADM 170.
BADM-382-01 (60125)
UD
Marketing Research
3
09/04-12/16  MW  03:30pm-04:45pm  (M-201)
12
Shapiro, Amy
Prereq:  BADM 170, ECON 316.
BADM-510-01 (60126)
UD
Seminar in Business Policy
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (M-301)
5
Whalen, Thomas
Prereq: Completion or concurrent enrollment in Business Core Requirements and Senior Status.
ECON-241-01 (60479)
UD
Macroeconomics
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (M-322)
14
Adeeko, Omotara
ECON-242-01 (60482)
UD
Microeconomics
3
09/04-12/16  MW  03:30pm-04:45pm  (M-322)
11
Adeeko, Omotara
ECON-316-01 (60127)
UD
Statistics for Bus and Econ
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (M-108)
2
Adeeko, Omotara
Prereq: BADM 110, MATH 232.
ECON-343-01 (60423)
UD
Managerial Economics
3
09/04-12/16  TR  04:00pm-05:15pm  (M-201)
13
Adeeko, Omotara
Prereq:  ECON 242.
FINC-200-01 (60450)
UD
Introduction to Finance
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (M-108)
15
Yazdi, Amir
Prereq:  BADM 110.
FINC-300-01 (60483)
UD
Personal Investing
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (M-301)
10
Yazdi, Amir
Prereq:  Junior status.
FINC-345-01 (60484)
UD
Sport Finance and Economics
3
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (M-108)
10
Yazdi, Amir
Prereq:  FINC 200, ECON 242.
MBA-660-01 (60525)
GR
Managing and Leading
3
09/04-10/19      (HYBRID)
09/07-09/07  S  09:00am-04:00pm  (PITTS-BIC - C)
09/28-09/28  S  09:00am-04:00pm  (PITTS-BIC - C)
10/19-10/19  S  09:00am-01:00pm  (PITTS-BIC - C)
11
TBA
Prereq: Completion of MBA foundation courses.
MBA-662-01 (60528)
GR
Sustainability & Social Respon
3
10/19-10/19  S  12:00pm-04:00pm  (PITTS-BIC - C)
10/19-12/16      (HYBRID)
11/09-11/09  S  09:00am-04:00pm  (PITTS-BIC - C)
12/07-12/07  S  09:00am-04:00pm  (PITTS-BIC - C)
12
Adeeko, Omotara
Prereq: Completion of MBA foundation courses.

Chemistry

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
CHEM-150-01 (60092)
UD
Introduction to Chemistry I
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (CSI-121)
Closed
Harris, Robert
Coreq: CHEM-150L
CHEM-150-02 (60093)
UD
Introduction to Chemistry I
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (CSI-121)
5
Harris, Robert
Coreq: CHEM-150L
CHEM-150L-01 (60094)
UD
Laboratory: Intro. to Chem. I
0
09/04-12/16  M  05:00pm-07:45pm  (CSI-313)
4
Bushika, Taylor
Coreq: CHEM-150
CHEM-150L-02 (60095)
UD
Laboratory: Intro. to Chem. I
0
09/04-12/16  T  09:00am-11:45am  (CSI-313)
6
Harris, Robert
Coreq: CHEM-150
CHEM-150L-03 (60096)
UD
Laboratory: Intro. to Chem. I
0
09/04-12/16  T  02:00pm-04:45pm  (CSI-313)
4
Ceylan, Yavuz
Coreq: CHEM-150
CHEM-150L-04 (60097)
UD
Laboratory: Intro. to Chem. I
0
09/04-12/16  W  02:00pm-04:45pm  (CSI-313)
3
Harris, Robert
Coreq: CHEM-150
CHEM-150L-05 (60098)
UD
Laboratory: Intro. to Chem. I
0
09/04-12/16  R  09:00am-11:45am  (CSI-313)
7
Ceylan, Yavuz
Coreq: CHEM-150
CHEM-150L-06 (60099)
UD
Laboratory: Intro. to Chem. I
0
09/04-12/16  R  02:00pm-04:45pm  (CSI-313)
5
Ceylan, Yavuz
Coreq: CHEM-150
CHEM-201-01 (60100)
UD
Organic Chemistry I
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  09:00am-09:50am  (CSI-124)
17
Harris, Robert
Prereq: CHEM 152.  Coreq: CHEM 201L. Coreq: CHEM-201L
CHEM-201L-01 (60101)
UD
Laboratory: Organic Chem I
0
09/04-12/16  T  09:00am-11:45am  (CSI-309)
1
Miller, Steven
Coreq: CHEM-201
CHEM-201L-02 (60102)
UD
Laboratory: Organic Chem I
0
09/04-12/16  R  09:00am-11:45am  (CSI-309)
16
Miller, Steven
Coreq: CHEM-201
CHEM-310-01 (60104)
UD
Analytical Chemistry
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (CSI-301)
5
Ceylan, Yavuz
Prereq: CHEM 152.  Coreq: CHEM 310L. Coreq: CHEM-310L
CHEM-310L-01 (60105)
UD
Laboratory: Analytical Chem
0
09/04-12/16  W  02:00pm-04:45pm  (CSI-301)
5
Ceylan, Yavuz
Coreq: CHEM-310
CHEM-490-01 (60106)
UD
Chemistry Seminar
1
09/04-12/16      
11
TBA
Prereq: Senior status.

Computer Science & Info System

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
CSCI-101-01 (60033)
UD
First Year Comp. Sci. Seminar
3
09/04-12/16  MW  03:30pm-04:45pm  (B-120)
15
Eve, David
Coreq: -
CSCI-120-01 (60035)
UD
Programming in Python
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (B-120)
9
Eve, David
CSCI-122-01 (60036)
UD
Programming in Java II
3
09/04-12/16  TR  05:10pm-06:25pm  (B-120)
9
Machin, Anthony
Prereq: CSCI 121.
CSCI-210-01 (60037)
UD
Networking Theory and Admin I
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (B-106)
12
Wang, Guodong
CSCI-240-01 (60038)
UD
Introduction to Robotics
3
09/04-12/16  T  06:30pm-09:15pm  (B-102)
18
Burdick, Perry
CSCI-243-01 (60039)
UD
Database Development
3
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (B-120)
11
Eve, David
CSCI-332-01 (60041)
UD
Systems Analysis and Design
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-120)
13
Eve, David
Prereq: CSCI 243.
CSCI-336-01 (60042)
UD
Advanced Web Development
3
09/04-12/16  W  06:30pm-09:15pm  (B-120)
17
DeSanty, Michael
Prereq: CSCI 236.
CSCI-360-01 (60427)
UD
Network Security I
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (B-106)
9
Wang, Guodong
Prereq: CSCI 210.
CSCI-452-01 (60046)
UD
Software Engineering
3
09/04-12/16  MW  05:15pm-06:25pm  (B-120)
14
DeSanty, Michael
Prereq: CSCI 343, CSCI 390.
CSCI-461-01 (60047)
UD
Senior Project
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  02:00pm-02:50pm  (B-106)
9
Wang, Guodong
Prereq: Computer Science senior status.

Education

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
EDSE-624-01 (60333)
GR
Collaboration and Consultation
3
09/04-12/16  M  06:30pm-09:15pm  (ONLINE)
6
Biagini, Kimberley
EDUC-630-01 (60366)
GR
Teaching in an Inclusive Class
3
09/04-12/16  W  04:30pm-06:25pm  (ONLINE)
16
Biagini, Kimberley
Coreq: EDUC-610
EDUC-702-01 (60372)
GR
Ethics & Found. of Schooling
3
09/28-09/28  S  10:00am-04:30pm  (ONLINE)
09/29-09/29  U  10:00am-04:30pm  (ONLINE)
10/05-10/05  S  10:00am-04:30pm  (ONLINE)
10/06-10/06  U  10:00am-04:30pm  (ONLINE)
11
Arrastia, Lisa
EDUC-719-01 (60374)
GR
Discourses of Difference
3
09/14-09/14  S  10:00am-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
09/15-09/15  U  10:00am-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
10/19-10/19  S  10:00am-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
10/20-10/20  U  10:00am-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
11/02-11/02  S  10:00am-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
11/03-11/03  U  10:00am-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
11/16-11/16  S  10:00am-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
11/17-11/17  U  12:00pm-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
4
Arrastia, Lisa
EDUC-783-01 (60376)
GR
Philosophy Method Inquiry
3
09/04-12/16  T  06:30pm-09:15pm  (ONLINE)
8
Stroud, Nicholas
RDNG-710-01 (60380)
GR
Literacy Assessment I
3
09/04-12/16  R  06:30pm-09:15pm  (ONLINE)
6
Chappell, Kimberlee
RDNG-722-01 (60459)
GR
Survey of Lit. Child & Adoles.
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
TBA

English/Communications

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
COMM-200-01 (60431)
UD
Communication Research&Methods
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (M-201)
11
Birch, Michael
COMM-201-01 (60318)
UD
Media Writing and Production
3
09/04-12/16  MW  05:00pm-06:25pm  (M-119)
9
Birch, Michael
COMM-205-01 (60456)
UD
Introduction to Photography
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
15
Jones, Gillian
COMM-214-01 (60319)
UD
Digital TV: Theory & Prod. I
3
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (M-201)
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (MH-TV STUDIO)
8
Birch, Michael
COMM-239-01 (60320)
UD
Writing & Reporting the News I
3
09/04-12/16  WF  02:00pm-03:15pm  (M-213)
20
Johnson, Darren
COMM-306-01 (60321)
UD
Business Writing & Presentatio
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (M-213)
Closed
LeSage, Paul
COMM-312-01 (60322)
UD
Radio Practicum
3~3
09/04-12/16  MWF  12:00pm-12:50pm  (CC-WJJW)
16
Johnson, Darren
COMM-323-01 (60325)
UD
Publication Design &Typography
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (M-119)
13
Johnson, Darren
COMM-490-01 (60327)
UD
SenSem Mediating Mental Health
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (M-213)
7
Birch, Michael
Prereq: Communication major.
ENGL-150-01 (60328)
UD
College Writing
3
09/04-12/16  TR  02:30pm-03:45pm  (B-205)
13
LeSage, Paul
ENGL-150-02 (60329)
UD
College Writing
3
09/04-12/16  TR  04:00pm-05:15pm  (B-205)
2
LeSage, Paul
ENGL-150-06 (60385)
UD
College Writing
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (M-201)
5
Templanza, J. Antonio
ENGL-150-07 (60386)
UD
College Writing
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  02:00pm-02:50pm  (M-201)
8
Templanza, J. Antonio
ENGL-150-08 (60387)
UD
College Writing
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (B-206)
11
Sciuto, Jenna
ENGL-150-09 (60388)
UD
College Writing
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (M-320)
13
Engelson, Amber
ENGL-150-10 (60389)
UD
College Writing
3
09/04-12/16  MW  03:30pm-04:45pm  (B-206)
17
Sciuto, Jenna
ENGL-150-11 (60390)
UD
College Writing
3
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (B-122)
9
Ostermayer, Fiona
ENGL-150-12 (60391)
UD
College Writing
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-122)
8
Ostermayer, Fiona
ENGL-150E-01 (60432)
UD
College Writing-Enhanced
4
09/04-12/16  F  12:00pm-12:50pm  (M-201)
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (M-201)
6
Templanza, J. Antonio
ENGL-150E-02 (60433)
UD
College Writing-Enhanced
4
09/04-12/16  F  12:00pm-12:50pm  (M-201)
09/04-12/16  MWF  02:00pm-02:50pm  (M-201)
7
Templanza, J. Antonio
ENGL-150E-03 (60434)
UD
College Writing-Enhanced
4
09/04-12/16  F  10:00am-10:50am  (B-122)
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (B-122)
6
Ostermayer, Fiona
ENGL-150E-04 (60435)
UD
College Writing-Enhanced
4
09/04-12/16  F  10:00am-10:50am  (B-122)
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-122)
4
Ostermayer, Fiona
ENGL-151-01 (60392)
UD
Reading & Imagination:FundsLit
3
09/04-12/16  TR  02:30pm-03:45pm  (B-202)
8
Papa, Victoria
ENGL-153-01 (60394)
UD
Introduction to Visual Culture
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (B-222)
10
Papa, Victoria
ENGL-153-02 (60396)
UD
Introduction to Visual Culture
3
09/04-12/16  MW  03:30pm-04:45pm  (B-222)
8
Papa, Victoria
ENGL-208-01 (60398)
UD
Experiments in Creative Writin
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (M-216)
16
Finch, Zachary
ENGL-208-02 (60399)
UD
Experiments in Creative Writin
3
09/04-12/16  TR  04:00pm-05:15pm  (B-204)
19
Storm, Dalena
ENGL-235-01 (60400)
UD
Creative Writing: Fiction
3
09/04-12/16  TR  02:30pm-03:45pm  (B-204)
12
Storm, Dalena
Prereq: ENGL 208.
ENGL-291-01 (60401)
UD
Open Up: Comm Dialogue Wkshop
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (B-201)
10
Sciuto, Jenna
ENGL-303-01 (60402)
UD
Creatve Wrtng Playing w/Memoir
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (B-122)
4
Finch, Zachary
Prereq: ENGL 202 or ENGL 230 or ENGL 235.
ENGL-331-01 (60403)
UD
The Story of English
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (M-301)
4
Engelson, Amber
Prereq: Junior status.
ENGL-340-01 (60404)
UD
Lit and Society: Ecopoetics
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (B-202)
6
Finch, Zachary
Prereq: ENGL 152.
ENGL-351-01 (60405)
UD
The World of Shakespeare
3
09/04-12/16  TR  04:00pm-05:15pm  (B-220)
6
Templanza, J. Antonio
Prereq: ENGL 152.
ENGL-397-01 (60266)
UD
Latin Amer. Sci-Fi Cinema
3
09/04-12/16  W  06:30pm-09:15pm  (B-220)
10
Bolivar, Mariana
Prereq: ENGL 210.

Environmental Studies

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
ENVI-100-01 (60244)
UD
ENVI: Entering Student Seminar
1
09/04-12/16  T  12:00pm-12:50pm  (CSI-121)
09/14-09/14  S  08:00am-08:00pm  (CSI-121)
17
Traister, Elena
Prereq: ENVI Major.
ENVI-150-01 (60245)
UD
Intro to Environ Systems
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (B-201)
7
Shustack, Daniel
Coreq: ENVI-150L
ENVI-150L-01 (60246)
UD
Laboratory:  Intro Envi System
0
09/04-12/16  R  08:00am-10:50am  (CSI-117)
7
Shustack, Daniel
Coreq: ENVI-150
ENVI-225-01 (60249)
UD
Nature of New England
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  12:00pm-12:50pm  (B-122)
1
Shustack, Daniel
Coreq: ENVI-225L
ENVI-225L-01 (60250)
UD
Lab: Nature of New England
0
09/04-12/16  W  08:00am-10:50am  (CSI-117)
1
Shustack, Daniel
Coreq: ENVI-225
ENVI-230-01 (60251)
UD
Intro. to Outdoor Leadership
4
09/04-12/16  W  06:30pm-09:15pm  (B-119)
09/28-09/28  S  09:00am-05:00pm  (OFF-CAMPUS)
10/26-10/26  S  09:00am-05:00pm  (OFF-CAMPUS)
11/23-11/23  S  09:00am-05:00pm  (OFF-CAMPUS)
10
Eve, David
ENVI-320-01 (60252)
UD
Methods in Environ Research
4
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (CSI-124)
6
Traister, Elena
Prereq: ENVI 150H, ENVI 152H, Tier I Quantitative Reasoning, junior status.  Coreq: ENVI 320L. Coreq: ENVI-320L
ENVI-320L-01 (60253)
UD
Laboratory: Methods in Env Rsh
0
09/04-12/16  R  02:30pm-05:15pm  (CSI-117)
6
Traister, Elena
Coreq: ENVI-320
ENVI-340-01 (60254)
UD
Environmental Law
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-206)
12
McKnight, Philip
Prereq: Junior status.
ENVI-352-01 (60256)
UD
Environmental Justice
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (B-204)
11
Edgerton, Susan
Prereq:  Junior/senior status.
ENVI-400-01 (60259)
UD
ENVI: Senior Seminar
1
09/04-12/16  T  12:00pm-12:50pm  (CSI-124)
09/14-09/14  S  08:00am-08:00pm  (CSI-117)
13
Shustack, Daniel
Prereq: ENVI Major and senior status.

Fine & Performing Arts

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
AMGT-130-01 (60267)
UD
Intro to Arts Management
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-222)
3
Dixon, Julia
AMGT-245-01 (60268)
UD
Arts and Culture Marketing
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (M-203)
18
TBA
Prereq: AMGT 130 or AMGT 235.
AMGT-330-01 (60269)
UD
Grants & Fund Raising
3
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (B-324)
12
Donovan, Lisa
Prereq: AMGT 130 or AMGT 235.
AMGT-335-01 (60270)
UD
Museum Studies
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (B-324)
15
Thompson, Laura
Prereq: AMGT 130 or ARTH 117 or AMGT 235.
AMGT-340-01 (60271)
UD
Performing Arts Management
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  12:00pm-12:50pm  (B-324)
15
TBA
Prereq: AMGT 130.
AMGT-430-80 (60273)
UD
Managing Creativity
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (B-324)
9
Chamberlain, Lisa
Donovan, Lisa
Prereq: AMGT 130.
AMGT-445-01 (60274)
UD
Community Engmt in Arts&Cult.
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-324)
11
Donovan, Lisa
Prereq: AMGT 130 or AMGT 235.
AMGT-450-01 (60276)
UD
Career and Portfolio Workshop
1
09/04-12/16  W  10:00am-10:50am  (B-324)
14
Donovan, Lisa
Prereq: Arts management senior major.
ART-116-01 (60278)
UD
Introduction to Drawing
3
09/04-12/16  M  02:00pm-04:45pm  (B-304)
6
Scheckler, Gregory
ART-118-01 (60279)
UD
Introduction to Design
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-303)
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-315B)
7
Mowinski, Melanie
ART-125-01 (60280)
UD
Introduction to Sculpture
3
09/04-12/16  T  02:30pm-05:15pm  (B-305)
7
Mowinski, Melanie
ART-201-01 (60281)
UD
Studio:  Art & Society
3
09/04-12/16  W  02:00pm-04:45pm  (B-303)
9
Mowinski, Melanie
ART-212-01 (60282)
UD
Introduction to Painting
3
09/04-12/16  R  02:30pm-05:15pm  (B-302)
6
Scheckler, Gregory
Prereq: ART 116.
ART-335-01 (60283)
UD
IntermStudio: Nature&Pattern
3
09/04-12/16  T  02:30pm-05:15pm  (B-302)
1
Scheckler, Gregory
Prereq: Any 100 or 200 level ART course.
ART-335-02 (60284)
UD
InterStudio Figures &Anatomy
3
09/04-12/16  W  02:00pm-04:45pm  (B-304)
1
Scheckler, Gregory
Prereq: Any 100 or 200 level ART course.
ART-435-01 (60285)
UD
AdvStudio: Text and Image
3
09/04-12/16  R  02:30pm-05:15pm  (B-303)
09/04-12/16  R  02:30pm-05:15pm  (B-315B)
8
Mowinski, Melanie
Prereq: Any 200 or 300 level ART course.
ARTH-117-01 (60287)
UD
Introduction to Art History
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (B-218)
5
Thompson, Laura
MUSI-100-01 (60289)
UD
Introduction to Music
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (CH-202)
9
Condaris, Christine
MUSI-100-02 (60290)
UD
Introduction to Music
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
5
Condaris, Christine
MUSI-100-03 (60291)
UD
Introduction to Music
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
9
Dilthey, Michael
MUSI-120-01 (60295)
UD
Piano I
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  12:00pm-12:50pm  (CH-101)
3
Condaris, Christine
MUSI-159-01 (60292)
UD
Music Theory I
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  02:00pm-03:15pm  (CH-202)
11
Condaris, Christine
MUSI-175-01 (60293)
UD
Home Studio Recording
3
09/04-12/16  T  06:30pm-09:15pm  (CH-101)
9
O'Connell, Daniel
MUSI-175-02 (60294)
UD
Home Studio Recording
3
09/04-12/16  W  06:30pm-09:15pm  (CH-101)
9
Cook, Brian
MUSI-350-02 (60298)
UD
Wind Ensemble
1~1
09/04-12/16  T  06:30pm-09:15pm  (CH-AUDIT)
19
O'Connell, Patrick
MUSI-351-01 (60299)
UD
Lords of the Ring Cycle
3
09/04-12/16  MW  03:30pm-04:45pm  (CH-201)
15
Dilthey, Michael
Prereq: MUSI 100.
MUSI-357-01 (60301)
UD
Concert Choir
1~1
09/04-12/16  R  06:30pm-09:15pm  (CH-AUDIT)
13
Milne, Erin
MUSI-359-01 (60303)
UD
Music Theory III
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (CH-202)
14
Dilthey, Michael
Prereq: MUSI 259.
MUSI-375-01 (60304)
UD
Advanced Studio Recording
3
09/04-12/16  R  06:30pm-09:15pm  (CH-101)
10
Cook, Brian
Prereq: MUSI 175.
THEA-120-01 (60306)
UD
Introduction to Acting
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (V-BLACKBOX)
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (V-DANCE)
22
Standley, Laura
THEA-200-01 (60307)
UD
Introduction to Theatre
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (B-119)
25
Winchester, Jeremy
THEA-280-01 (60308)
UD
Stagecrafts II: Stage Mgmt.
3
09/04-12/16  TR  04:30pm-05:45pm  (B-222)
10
Bilnoski, James
Prereq: THEA 110.
THEA-379-80 (60314)
UD
THEA Prod: Company
3
09/04-12/16      
31
Petrovich, Michaela
Standley, Laura
Prereq: THEA 110, THEA 230 or THEA 240.

History/Political Science

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
HIST-103-01 (60010)
UD
Pre-Modern World Civilization
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (CSI-121)
20
Huang, Kailai
HIST-104-01 (60011)
UD
Modern World Civilization
3
09/04-12/16  TR  02:30pm-03:45pm  (B-122)
17
Huang, Kailai
HIST-104-02 (60012)
UD
Modern World Civilization
3
09/04-12/16  TR  04:00pm-05:15pm  (B-119)
22
Huang, Kailai
HIST-110-01 (60013)
UD
Introduction to History Semina
1
09/04-12/16  W  12:00pm-12:50pm  (B-202)
12
Cupery, David
Prereq: History Major.
HIST-113-01 (60007)
UD
U.S. History to 1877
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (B-203)
10
Hepworth, Mariah
HIST-113-02 (60008)
UD
U.S. History to 1877
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  02:00pm-02:50pm  (B-203)
21
Hepworth, Mariah
HIST-114-01 (60015)
UD
U.S. History after 1877
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (B-202)
10
Janis, Ely
HIST-230-90 (60003)
UD
FSEM:War, Science, and Society
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (B-206)
13
Daly, Anthony
HIST-260-01 (60017)
UD
Superheroes and Amer. Society
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (B-202)
Closed
Janis, Ely
HIST-290-01 (60004)
UD
Historical Methods and Theory
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (B-208)
15
Daly, Anthony
Prereq: Sophomore status.
HIST-305-01 (60005)
UD
Ireland from 1600
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (B-206)
9
Daly, Anthony
Prereq: Junior/senior status or HIST 290.
HIST-310-01 (60018)
UD
History of India
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (B-203)
15
Huang, Kailai
Prereq: Junior/senior status or HIST 290.
HIST-320-01 (60009)
UD
Roaring Twenties in America
3
09/04-12/16  TR  02:30pm-03:45pm  (B-203)
15
Hepworth, Mariah
Prereq: Junior/senior status or HIST 290.
HIST-403-01 (60016)
UD
Disease in American History
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (HIST-CONF)
6
Janis, Ely
Prereq: HIST 290, junior/senior status.
HIST-450-01 (60019)
UD
Career Readiness Workshop
1
09/04-12/16  W  12:00pm-12:50pm  (HIST-CONF)
10
Janis, Ely
Prereq: HIST Major, senior status.
POSC-110-01 (60014)
UD
Intro Political Science Semina
1
09/04-12/16  W  12:00pm-12:50pm  (B-202)
14
Cupery, David
Prereq: Political Science Major.
POSC-201-01 (60021)
UD
US Government
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (B-204)
19
TBA
POSC-215-01 (60024)
UD
Making Sense Todays Problems
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-201)
7
Cupery, David
POSC-302-01 (60025)
UD
Campaigns and Elections
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (B-204)
9
Pettey, Samantha
Prereq: Junior/senior status or POSC 210.
POSC-315-01 (60027)
UD
Topics in US Political Science
3
09/04-12/16  TR  02:30pm-03:45pm  (B-206)
14
Owens, James
Prereq: Junior/senior status or POSC 210.
POSC-316-01 (60002)
UD
Model UN
3
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (B-201)
9
Cupery, David
Prereq: Junior/senior status or POSC 210.
POSC-450-01 (60020)
UD
Career Readiness Workshop
1
09/04-12/16  W  12:00pm-12:50pm  (HIST-CONF)
12
Janis, Ely
Prereq: POSC Major, senior status.

Honors

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
ANTH-130H-01 (60049)
UD
Honors: Intro to Soci Anthro
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (M-203)
14
Junaid, Mohamad
EDUC-307H-01 (60441)
UD
Honors: Queer Childhoods
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (M-203)
9
Stearns, Clio
ENGL-153H-01 (60395)
UD
Honors:Intro to Visual Culture
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (B-222)
14
Papa, Victoria
ENGL-153H-02 (60397)
UD
Honors:Intro to Visual Culture
3
09/04-12/16  MW  03:30pm-04:45pm  (B-222)
10
Papa, Victoria
ENVI-150H-01 (60247)
UD
Honors:Intro to Environ System
4
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (CSI-124)
9
Traister, Elena
Coreq: ENVI-150LH
ENVI-150LH-01 (60248)
UD
Honors Lab: Intro Environ Syst
0
09/04-12/16  M  01:00pm-03:50pm  (CSI-117)
9
Traister, Elena
Coreq: ENVI-150H
ENVI-340H-01 (60255)
UD
Honors:  Environmental Law
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-206)
17
McKnight, Philip
Prereq: Junior status.
HLTH-150H-01 (60429)
UD
Honors:Intro Comm.&Pub Health
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (B-208)
8
Porther, N.
HONR-100-90 (60406)
UD
FSEM: Nature of Human Nature
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (B-122)
9
Templanza, J. Antonio
HONR-201-01 (60026)
UD
HONR-Making Sense Todays Probs
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-201)
16
Cupery, David
HONR-201-02 (60410)
UD
Honors; Plato's Dialogues
3
09/04-12/16  TR  05:30pm-06:55pm  (B-218)
16
Nnodim, Paul
HONR-210-80 (60418)
UD
Intro. to the Honors Program
1
09/04-12/16      
19
Haynes, Hannah
Junaid, Mohamad
Prereq: Membership in Honors Program.
HONR-301-01 (60030)
UD
Honors: Human Trafficking
3
09/04-12/16  TR  02:30pm-03:45pm  (B-324)
14
Nnodim, Rita
HONR-301-03 (60258)
UD
Honors: Environmental Justice
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (B-204)
14
Edgerton, Susan
HONR-301-04 (60300)
UD
Honors:Lords of the Ring Cycle
3
09/04-12/16  MW  03:30pm-04:45pm  (CH-201)
15
Dilthey, Michael
HONR-301-06 (60417)
UD
Honors: Marx & Socialism
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (B-220)
17
Braden-Johnson, David
HONR-301-07 (60412)
UD
Honors:Hlthcre Ethics/Bioethic
3
09/04-12/16  MW  05:00pm-06:25pm  (B-218)
17
Nnodim, Paul
HONR-401-01 (60430)
UD
Honors:Comm Engmt in Arts&Cult
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-324)
16
Donovan, Lisa
MATH-340H-01 (60436)
UD
Honors: Graph Theory
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (B-204)
17
Hartung, Elizabeth
Prereq: MATH 240.
SOCI-201H-01 (60059)
UD
Honors: Social Problems
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (M-303)
15
Zoltanski, Jennifer

Interdisciplinary Studies

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
IDST-150-01 (60028)
UD
Intro Cross-Cult&Soc Just Stud
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (B-201)
15
Nnodim, Rita
IDST-250-70 (60524)
UD
Intro to Interdisc. Studies
3
09/04-10/19  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
19
Becker, Joshua
IDST-252-01 (60031)
UD
Intro. Critical Ethnic Studies
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-208)
14
Haynes, Hannah
IDST-252H-01 (60032)
UD
Honors: Intro Critical Ethnic
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-208)
16
Haynes, Hannah
IDST-320-01 (60452)
UD
Human Trafficking
3
09/04-12/16  TR  02:30pm-03:45pm  (B-324)
14
Nnodim, Rita
Prereq: Junior/senior status.
IDST-352-01 (60257)
UD
Environmental Justice
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (B-204)
15
Edgerton, Susan
Prereq: Junior/senior status
IDST-360-70 (60526)
UD
Queerness in the United States
3
09/04-10/19  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
8
Becker, Joshua
Prereq: Junior/senior status.
IDST-401-70 (60527)
UD
Senior Seminar
3
10/19-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
4
Nnodim, Rita
Prereq: Senior IDST Major.

Mathematics

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
MATH-102-01 (60074)
UD
Mathematics for Liberal Arts
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  12:00pm-12:50pm  (B-222)
24
Thomas, Christopher
MATH-102-02 (60075)
UD
Mathematics for Liberal Arts
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (B-222)
11
Thomas, Christopher
MATH-150-01 (60076)
UD
Precalculus
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  09:00am-09:50am  (B-222)
11
Thomas, Christopher
Prereq: Placement based on SAT scores and high school background.
MATH-220-01 (60077)
UD
Calculus I
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  09:00am-09:50am  (B-218)
20
Hartung, Elizabeth
Prereq: MATH 150, placement based on SAT and high school background or department approval.
MATH-232-01 (60078)
UD
Introduction to Statistics
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (B-220)
18
Bennett, Fredricka
MATH-232-02 (60079)
UD
Introduction to Statistics
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (B-220)
12
Bennett, Fredricka
MATH-232-05 (60082)
UD
Introduction to Statistics
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (B-205)
10
Kiley, Erin
MATH-250-01 (60083)
UD
Discrete Mathematics
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  12:00pm-12:50pm  (B-218)
4
Hartung, Elizabeth
MATH-270-01 (60084)
UD
Statistics and Data Analysis
4
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-205)
16
Kiley, Erin
Coreq: MATH-270L
MATH-270L-01 (60085)
UD
Lab:Statistics & Data Analysis
0
09/04-12/16  W  12:00pm-01:59pm  (B-205)
17
Kiley, Erin
Coreq: MATH-270
MATH-310-01 (60086)
UD
Proof II
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (B-222)
18
Thomas, Christopher
Prereq: MATH 240.
MATH-320-01 (60087)
UD
Calculus II
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  09:00am-09:50am  (B-220)
18
Bennett, Fredricka
Prereq: MATH 220.
MATH-330-01 (60088)
UD
Calculus III
3
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (B-205)
16
Kiley, Erin
Prereq: MATH 320.
MATH-340-01 (60089)
UD
Graph Theory
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (B-204)
16
Hartung, Elizabeth
Prereq: MATH 240.
MATH-362-01 (60090)
UD
Abstract Algebra
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  12:00pm-12:50pm  (B-220)
9
Bennett, Fredricka
Prereq: MATH 310.

Modern Language

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
MODL-102-01 (60260)
UD
Special Topics in Modern Lang
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Ramsden, Graziana
SPAN-101-01 (60261)
UD
Elementary Spanish I
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (B-205)
9
Ramsden, Graziana
SPAN-102-01 (60262)
UD
Elementary Spanish II
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (B-206)
11
Bolivar, Mariana
Prereq: SPAN 101 or equivalent.
SPAN-201-01 (60263)
UD
Intermediate Spanish I
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (B-202)
24
Ramsden, Graziana
Prereq: SPAN 102.
SPAN-203-01 (60264)
UD
Spanish for Health Care Prof.
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  09:00am-09:50am  (B-206)
21
Bolivar, Mariana
Prereq: SPAN 101.
SPAN-390-01 (60265)
UD
Latin Amer. Sci-Fi Cinema
3
09/04-12/16  W  06:30pm-09:15pm  (B-220)
18
Bolivar, Mariana
Prereq: SPAN 300, SPAN 301.

Philosophy

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
PHIL-100-01 (60407)
UD
A First Course in Philosophy
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (M-320)
21
Nnodim, Paul
PHIL-100-90 (60408)
UD
FSEM:First Course in Philosoph
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (B-203)
14
Nnodim, Paul
PHIL-120-01 (60413)
UD
Art and Philosophy
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (B-324)
21
Braden-Johnson, David
PHIL-200-01 (60414)
UD
Logic and Critical Reasoning
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (B-222)
14
Braden-Johnson, David
PHIL-200-90 (60415)
UD
FSEM: Logic & Crit Reasoning
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (B-222)
14
Braden-Johnson, David
PHIL-240-01 (60409)
UD
Plato's Dialogues
3
09/04-12/16  TR  05:30pm-06:55pm  (B-218)
11
Nnodim, Paul
Prereq: PHIL 100.
PHIL-385-01 (60416)
UD
Marx & Socialism
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (B-220)
11
Braden-Johnson, David
Prereq: A 100-level or 200-level philosophy course, junior status.
PHIL-385-02 (60411)
UD
Hlthcre Ethics/Bioethics
3
09/04-12/16  MW  05:00pm-06:25pm  (B-218)
15
Nnodim, Paul
Prereq: A 100-level or 200-level philosophy course, junior status.

Physics

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
PHYS-131-01 (60107)
UD
General Physics I
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  12:00pm-12:50pm  (CSI-121)
5
Burton, Thomas
Coreq: PHYS-131L
PHYS-131L-01 (60108)
UD
Laboratory: General Physics I
0
09/04-12/16  M  02:00pm-04:45pm  (CSI-109)
1
Burton, Thomas
Coreq: PHYS-131
PHYS-131L-02 (60109)
UD
Laboratory: General Physics I
0
09/04-12/16  T  02:30pm-05:15pm  (CSI-109)
4
Burton, Thomas
Coreq: PHYS-131
PHYS-140-01 (60110)
UD
Astronomy
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (CSI-121)
Closed
Maher, Emily
PHYS-151-01 (60111)
UD
Introduction to Mechanics
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (CSI-109)
6
Maher, Emily
Prereq: MATH 150 or MATH 220 or concurrent enrollment in MATH 220.  Coreq: PHYS 151L. Coreq: PHYS-151L
PHYS-151L-01 (60112)
UD
Laboratory:  Intro to Mechanic
0
09/04-12/16  W  02:00pm-04:45pm  (CSI-109)
6
Maher, Emily
Coreq: PHYS-151
PHYS-200-01 (60113)
UD
Seminar for Physics Majors
1
09/04-12/16  T  01:00pm-01:50pm  (CSI-109)
12
Ward, Kebra
PHYS-251-01 (60529)
UD
Intro to Electric. & Magnetism
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  09:00am-09:50am  (CSI-109)
11
Burton, Thomas
Prereq:  PHYS 151, MATH 220. Coreq: PHYS 251L, MATH 320. Coreq: MATH-320, PHYS-251L
PHYS-251L-01 (60530)
UD
Laboratory:Intro to Elect &Mag
0
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (CSI-109)
11
Burton, Thomas
Coreq: PHYS-251
PHYS-361-01 (60442)
UD
Math Methods of Phys
4
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (CSI-109)
13
Maher, Emily
Prereq: MATH 320.  Coreq: PHYS 361L. Coreq: PHYS-361L
PHYS-361L-01 (60443)
UD
Laboratory: Math Methods
0
09/04-12/16  R  02:30pm-03:20pm  (CSI-109)
13
Maher, Emily
Coreq: PHYS-361
PHYS-405-01 (60444)
UD
Optics
3
09/04-12/16  MW  10:30am-11:45am  (CSI-207)
15
Ward, Kebra
Prereq: PHYS 351.

Psychology

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
PSYC-100-01 (60208)
UD
Introduction to Psychology
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (B-203)
12
Steele, Sara
PSYC-100-02 (60209)
UD
Introduction to Psychology
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (B-204)
7
Steele, Sara
PSYC-101-01 (60210)
UD
Introductory Seminar in Psyc
1
09/04-12/16  T  10:00am-10:50am  (B-203)
14
Steele, Sara
Prereq: PSYC Major.
PSYC-101-02 (60211)
UD
Introductory Seminar in Psyc
1
09/04-12/16  T  11:00am-11:50am  (B-203)
9
Steele, Sara
Prereq: PSYC Major.
PSYC-210-01 (60212)
UD
Development Across Lifespan
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  12:00pm-12:50pm  (B-208)
4
Bruun, Samuel
Prereq: PSYC 100 or any Self and Society course.
PSYC-210-02 (60213)
UD
Development Across Lifespan
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (B-208)
18
Bruun, Samuel
Prereq: PSYC 100 or any Self and Society course.
PSYC-230-01 (60214)
UD
Social Psychology
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  11:00am-11:50am  (B-206)
22
Claffey, Sharon
Prereq: PSYC 100 or any Self and Society course.
PSYC-230-02 (60215)
UD
Social Psychology
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  12:00pm-12:50pm  (B-206)
20
Claffey, Sharon
Prereq: PSYC 100 or any Self and Society course.
PSYC-270-01 (60216)
UD
Abnormal Psychology
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (CSI-124)
13
Carter, Carter
Prereq: PSYC 100 or any Self & Society course.
PSYC-290-01 (60217)
UD
Psyc Research and Stats I
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  09:00am-09:50am  (M-119)
1
Claffey, Sharon
Prereq: PSYC 100 and Tier I Quantitative Reasoning.  Coreq: PSYC 290L. Coreq: PSYC-290L
PSYC-290L-01 (60218)
UD
Laboratory: Stats. in Psyc.
0
09/04-12/16      
1
Claffey, Sharon
Coreq: PSYC-290
PSYC-291-01 (60219)
UD
Psyc Research and Stats II
4
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (M-119)
10
Vega, Ruby
Prereq: Grade of C or better in PSYC 290.  Coreq: PSYC 291L. Coreq: PSYC-291L
PSYC-291L-01 (60220)
UD
Laboratory: Research Methods
0
09/04-12/16      
10
Vega, Ruby
Coreq: PSYC-291
PSYC-301-01 (60221)
UD
Psychology Professional Semina
1
09/04-12/16  M  02:00pm-02:50pm  (B-205)
9
Steele, Sara
Prereq: PSYC 101, junior status, PSYC Major.
PSYC-310-01 (60222)
UD
Cognitive Psychology
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (CSI-124)
6
Steele, Sara
Prereq: PSYC 291.
PSYC-316-01 (60223)
UD
Behavior Analysis
3
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (B-202)
7
Denette, Eric
Prereq: PSYC 100.
PSYC-386-01 (60224)
UD
Adolescent Development
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (B-202)
5
Bruun, Samuel
Prereq: One 200-level PSYC course.
PSYC-387-01 (60225)
UD
Childhood Disorders
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (B-220)
Closed
Carter, Carter
Prereq: PSYC 208 or PSYC 210.
PSYC-397L-01 (60227)
UD
Lab: Res. Sem Gender Presentat
0
09/04-12/16      
2
Bruun, Samuel
Coreq: PSYC-397
PSYC-416-01 (60228)
UD
Research in Behavior Analysis
4
09/04-12/16  MWF  01:00pm-01:50pm  (CSI-320)
5
Byrne, Thomas
Prereq: PSYC 316.  Coreq: PSYC 416L. Coreq: PSYC-416L
PSYC-416L-01 (60229)
UD
Lab: Research in Behav Analysi
0
09/04-12/16  M  06:00pm-09:00pm  (CSI-321A)
5
Byrne, Thomas
Coreq: PSYC-416
PSYC-495-01 (60230)
UD
Psychoanalysis
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (B-218)
2
Carter, Carter
Prereq: Junior/senior status and completion of Tier II Self & Society domain.
PSYC-499-01 (60231)
UD
Adv Sem: Cinema and the Psyche
3
09/04-12/16  M  06:30pm-09:15pm  (CSI-124)
2
Claffey, Sharon
Prereq: PSYC 291 and completion of 9 upper-division credits in PSYC.
PSYC-516-01 (60232)
UD
Functional Asses. & Interv.
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (B-119)
2
Byrne, Thomas
Prereq: PSYC 316.

Sociology/Anthro/Social Work

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
ANTH-130-01 (60048)
UD
Intro to Sociocultural Anthrop
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (M-203)
9
Junaid, Mohamad
ANTH-240-01 (60052)
UD
Peoples of the World
3
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (M-203)
13
Jaysane-Darr, Anna
ANTH-240-90 (60512)
UD
FSEM: Peoples of the World
3
09/04-12/16  TR  02:30pm-03:45pm  (M-203)
14
Jaysane-Darr, Anna
ANTH-345-01 (60056)
UD
Culture, Health and Illness
3
09/04-12/16  TR  10:30am-11:45am  (M-203)
17
Jaysane-Darr, Anna
Prereq: ANTH 130 or ANTH 240.
ANTH-395-01 (60053)
UD
Writing in Social Science
3
09/04-12/16  W  04:00pm-06:45pm  (M-213)
17
Junaid, Mohamad
Prereq: ANTH 130 or ANTH 240 and additional prerequisites to be announced.
SOCI-100-01 (60057)
UD
Introduction to Sociology
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  09:00am-09:50am  (M-301)
14
Beaver, Travis
SOCI-100-02 (60058)
UD
Introduction to Sociology
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (M-301)
16
Beaver, Travis
SOCI-210-01 (60060)
UD
Families
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
TBA
SOCI-210-02 (60532)
UD
Families
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
25
TBA
SOCI-308-01 (60061)
UD
Sociology of the Body
3
09/04-12/16  WF  11:30am-12:45pm  (M-303)
12
Beaver, Travis
Prereq: SOCI 100.
SOCI-312-01 (60062)
UD
Sociological Theory
3
09/04-12/16  MW  02:00pm-03:15pm  (M-303)
11
Beaver, Travis
Prereq: SOCI 100.
SOCI-331-01 (60063)
UD
Methods of Social Research
3
09/04-12/16  TR  09:00am-10:15am  (M-216)
9
Gecker, Whitney
Prereq: SOCI 100 and one SOCI electives.
SOCI-351-01 (60064)
UD
Criminology
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Zoltanski, Jennifer
Prereq: SOCI 100.
SOCI-415-01 (60066)
UD
Sociology of Happiness
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Zoltanski, Jennifer
Prereq: SOCI 100 and junior/senior status.
SOCI-441-01 (60065)
UD
Social Stratification
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (M-303)
11
Zoltanski, Jennifer
Prereq: SOCI 100 and junior/senior status.
SOWK-100-01 (60069)
UD
Introduction to Social Work
3
09/04-12/16  MWF  10:00am-10:50am  (M-303)
8
Nicoll, Kerri
SOWK-248-01 (60070)
UD
Social Work Values and Practic
3
09/04-12/16  TR  01:00pm-02:15pm  (M-213)
11
Gecker, Whitney
SOWK-395-01 (60072)
UD
Wellbeing as Radical Practice
3
09/04-12/16  MW  11:30am-12:45pm  (M-203)
12
Nicoll, Kerri
Prereq: SOCI 100 and additional prereqs to be announced.
SOWK-395-02 (60073)
UD
Housing & the Unhoused
3
09/04-12/16  TR  02:30pm-03:45pm  (M-201)
15
Gecker, Whitney
Prereq: SOCI 100 and additional prereqs to be announced.