Fall 2024 Course Schedule (Online and Evening)

HOW TO REGISTER FOR CLASSES

Review the schedule of courses below. To see more detail about a course, click on the course title, then 'View Catalog Entry.'
  • Make note of the courses for which you wish to register. You will need the 5-digit code located in the CRN column to complete the registration form.
  • Students who are new to MCLA or were previously enrolled who wish to take courses as a non-degree student need to fill out one of the following applications based on the level of the course(s) you wish to take:
  • Please note that once you have completed your course selection, you must click on the 'Pay for Courses' button to finish your registration.
  • Payment is due at time of registration. Failure to pay will result in the dropping of your semester course schedule.
  • Students who receive an error message should contact the Registrar's Office by email at Registrar@mcla.edu or by phone at 413-662-5216.

Academics

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
CCAP-300-02 (60181)
UD
Ethical Issues in Health Care
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Porther, N.
Prereq: Junior status and completion of all Tier I and Tier II requirements.
CCAP-300-04 (60422)
UD
Bollywood. Popular Cinema in I
3
09/04-12/16  R  06:30pm-10:00pm  (B-205)
09/04-12/16  R  06:30pm-10:00pm  (CSI-121)
18
Nnodim, Rita
Prereq: Junior status and completion of all Tier I and Tier II requirements.

Biology

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
BIOL-150L-01 (60139)
UD
Lab: Intro to Biology I:Cells
0
09/04-12/16  W  04:30pm-07:15pm  (CSI-113)
11
Billetz, Ann
Coreq: BIOL-150
BIOL-302-01 (60147)
UD
Applied Statistics in Biology
1
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Hamaoui, George
Prereq: MATH 232 and sophomore status.
BIOL-330-01 (60154)
UD
Journal Article Discussion
1
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Goodwin, Anne
Prereq:  junior/senior status.
HLTH-105-01 (60175)
UD
Medical Terminology
1
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
2
Goodwin, Anne
HLTH-110-01 (60177)
UD
Introduction to Healthcare
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
8
Corlew, Kara
HLTH-210-01 (60180)
UD
Human Growth and Development
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Schroder, Maryann
HLTH-300-01 (60182)
UD
Ethical Issues in Health Care
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Porther, N.
Prereq: Junior/senior status.

Business Administration & Econ

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
ACCT-330-01 (60123)
UD
Cost Accounting
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
11
Barboza, Tara
Prereq:  ACCT 225.
ACCT-335-01 (60119)
UD
Federal Taxation - Individuals
3
09/04-12/16  MW  05:00pm-06:25pm  (ONLINE)
12
TBA
Prereq: ACCT 224.
BADM-110-01 (60120)
UD
Information Technology for Bus
3
09/04-12/16  TR  05:30pm-06:55pm  (M-108)
1
Emanuel, Barbara
BADM-201-01 (60121)
UD
Business Law I
3
09/04-12/16  W  06:30pm-09:15pm  (M-201)
1
Fries, John
Prereq: Sophomore status.
BADM-206-01 (60122)
UD
Math Methods in Bus & Econ
3
09/04-12/16      (HYBRID)
09/04-12/16  M  05:00pm-06:25pm  (M-201)
12
Polidoro, Lucas
Prereq:  ECON 242, MATH 232.
BADM-342-01 (60124)
UD
Legal & Soc Environ. of Bus.
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Nondo, Helen
Prereq: Junior status.
BADM-381-01 (60426)
UD
Consumer Behavior
3
09/04-12/16  MW  05:00pm-06:25pm  (M-203)
6
Shapiro, Amy
Prereq:  BADM 170.

Chemistry

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
CHEM-150L-01 (60094)
UD
Laboratory: Intro. to Chem. I
0
09/04-12/16  M  05:00pm-07:45pm  (CSI-313)
4
Bushika, Taylor
Coreq: CHEM-150

Computer Science & Info System

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
CSCI-122-01 (60036)
UD
Programming in Java II
3
09/04-12/16  TR  05:10pm-06:25pm  (B-120)
9
Machin, Anthony
Prereq: CSCI 121.
CSCI-240-01 (60038)
UD
Introduction to Robotics
3
09/04-12/16  T  06:30pm-09:15pm  (B-102)
18
Burdick, Perry
CSCI-336-01 (60042)
UD
Advanced Web Development
3
09/04-12/16  W  06:30pm-09:15pm  (B-120)
17
DeSanty, Michael
Prereq: CSCI 236.
CSCI-452-01 (60046)
UD
Software Engineering
3
09/04-12/16  MW  05:15pm-06:25pm  (B-120)
14
DeSanty, Michael
Prereq: CSCI 343, CSCI 390.

Education

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
EDSE-624-01 (60333)
GR
Collaboration and Consultation
3
09/04-12/16  M  06:30pm-09:15pm  (ONLINE)
6
Biagini, Kimberley
EDUC-630-01 (60366)
GR
Teaching in an Inclusive Class
3
09/04-12/16  W  04:30pm-06:25pm  (ONLINE)
16
Biagini, Kimberley
Coreq: EDUC-610
EDUC-702-01 (60372)
GR
Ethics & Found. of Schooling
3
09/28-09/28  S  10:00am-04:30pm  (ONLINE)
09/29-09/29  U  10:00am-04:30pm  (ONLINE)
10/05-10/05  S  10:00am-04:30pm  (ONLINE)
10/06-10/06  U  10:00am-04:30pm  (ONLINE)
11
Arrastia, Lisa
EDUC-719-01 (60374)
GR
Discourses of Difference
3
09/14-09/14  S  10:00am-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
09/15-09/15  U  10:00am-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
10/19-10/19  S  10:00am-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
10/20-10/20  U  10:00am-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
11/02-11/02  S  10:00am-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
11/03-11/03  U  10:00am-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
11/16-11/16  S  10:00am-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
11/17-11/17  U  12:00pm-03:00pm  (ONLINE)
4
Arrastia, Lisa
EDUC-783-01 (60376)
GR
Philosophy Method Inquiry
3
09/04-12/16  T  06:30pm-09:15pm  (ONLINE)
8
Stroud, Nicholas
RDNG-710-01 (60380)
GR
Literacy Assessment I
3
09/04-12/16  R  06:30pm-09:15pm  (ONLINE)
6
Chappell, Kimberlee
RDNG-722-01 (60459)
GR
Survey of Lit. Child & Adoles.
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
TBA

English/Communications

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
COMM-201-01 (60318)
UD
Media Writing and Production
3
09/04-12/16  MW  05:00pm-06:25pm  (M-119)
9
Birch, Michael
COMM-205-01 (60456)
UD
Introduction to Photography
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
15
Jones, Gillian
ENGL-397-01 (60266)
UD
Latin Amer. Sci-Fi Cinema
3
09/04-12/16  W  06:30pm-09:15pm  (B-220)
10
Bolivar, Mariana
Prereq: ENGL 210.

Environmental Studies

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
ENVI-230-01 (60251)
UD
Intro. to Outdoor Leadership
4
09/04-12/16  W  06:30pm-09:15pm  (B-119)
09/28-09/28  S  09:00am-05:00pm  (OFF-CAMPUS)
10/26-10/26  S  09:00am-05:00pm  (OFF-CAMPUS)
11/23-11/23  S  09:00am-05:00pm  (OFF-CAMPUS)
10
Eve, David

Fine & Performing Arts

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
MUSI-100-02 (60290)
UD
Introduction to Music
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
5
Condaris, Christine
MUSI-100-03 (60291)
UD
Introduction to Music
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
9
Dilthey, Michael
MUSI-175-01 (60293)
UD
Home Studio Recording
3
09/04-12/16  T  06:30pm-09:15pm  (CH-101)
9
O'Connell, Daniel
MUSI-175-02 (60294)
UD
Home Studio Recording
3
09/04-12/16  W  06:30pm-09:15pm  (CH-101)
9
Cook, Brian
MUSI-350-02 (60298)
UD
Wind Ensemble
1~1
09/04-12/16  T  06:30pm-09:15pm  (CH-AUDIT)
19
O'Connell, Patrick
MUSI-357-01 (60301)
UD
Concert Choir
1~1
09/04-12/16  R  06:30pm-09:15pm  (CH-AUDIT)
13
Milne, Erin
MUSI-375-01 (60304)
UD
Advanced Studio Recording
3
09/04-12/16  R  06:30pm-09:15pm  (CH-101)
10
Cook, Brian
Prereq: MUSI 175.
THEA-280-01 (60308)
UD
Stagecrafts II: Stage Mgmt.
3
09/04-12/16  TR  04:30pm-05:45pm  (B-222)
10
Bilnoski, James
Prereq: THEA 110.

Honors

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
HONR-201-02 (60410)
UD
Honors; Plato's Dialogues
3
09/04-12/16  TR  05:30pm-06:55pm  (B-218)
16
Nnodim, Paul
HONR-301-07 (60412)
UD
Honors:Hlthcre Ethics/Bioethic
3
09/04-12/16  MW  05:00pm-06:25pm  (B-218)
17
Nnodim, Paul

Interdisciplinary Studies

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
IDST-250-70 (60524)
UD
Intro to Interdisc. Studies
3
09/04-10/19  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
19
Becker, Joshua
IDST-360-70 (60526)
UD
Queerness in the United States
3
09/04-10/19  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
8
Becker, Joshua
Prereq: Junior/senior status.
IDST-401-70 (60527)
UD
Senior Seminar
3
10/19-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
4
Nnodim, Rita
Prereq: Senior IDST Major.

Modern Language

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
MODL-102-01 (60260)
UD
Special Topics in Modern Lang
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Ramsden, Graziana
SPAN-390-01 (60265)
UD
Latin Amer. Sci-Fi Cinema
3
09/04-12/16  W  06:30pm-09:15pm  (B-220)
18
Bolivar, Mariana
Prereq: SPAN 300, SPAN 301.

Philosophy

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
PHIL-240-01 (60409)
UD
Plato's Dialogues
3
09/04-12/16  TR  05:30pm-06:55pm  (B-218)
11
Nnodim, Paul
Prereq: PHIL 100.
PHIL-385-02 (60411)
UD
Hlthcre Ethics/Bioethics
3
09/04-12/16  MW  05:00pm-06:25pm  (B-218)
15
Nnodim, Paul
Prereq: A 100-level or 200-level philosophy course, junior status.

Psychology

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
PSYC-416L-01 (60229)
UD
Lab: Research in Behav Analysi
0
09/04-12/16  M  06:00pm-09:00pm  (CSI-321A)
5
Byrne, Thomas
Coreq: PSYC-416
PSYC-499-01 (60231)
UD
Adv Sem: Cinema and the Psyche
3
09/04-12/16  M  06:30pm-09:15pm  (CSI-124)
2
Claffey, Sharon
Prereq: PSYC 291 and completion of 9 upper-division credits in PSYC.

Sociology/Anthro/Social Work

Course# (CRN)
Levl
Title & Course Description Link
Credits
Meeting Times and Location

(M=Mon,T=Tue,W=Wed,R=Thu,F=Fri,S=Sat,U=Sun)

Seats Remaining
Instructor
Requirements
SOCI-210-01 (60060)
UD
Families
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
TBA
SOCI-210-02 (60532)
UD
Families
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
25
TBA
SOCI-351-01 (60064)
UD
Criminology
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Zoltanski, Jennifer
Prereq: SOCI 100.
SOCI-415-01 (60066)
UD
Sociology of Happiness
3
09/04-12/16  ASYNC    (ONLINE)
Closed
Zoltanski, Jennifer
Prereq: SOCI 100 and junior/senior status.